Patchouli oil is extracted from the herb Pogostemon Cablin. This herb is native to the tropical regions of Asia and generally found in countries like India, China, Philippines, Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand and others.
Patchouli oil has a very strong scent, which is why it is used in perfumes and other products like alternative medicines, incense, and insect repellents for years. It is also a part of several skin care products due to its ability to fight skin issues. People also use it at home as a remedy for skin inflammation, acne, eczema as well as irritated, cracked, or chapped skin. It can rejuvenate cells and limit the appearance of skin marks or scars, which makes it ideal for anti-aging skin care.