Salvia officinalis (sage, also called garden sage, or common sage) is a perennial, evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is a member of the family Lamiaceae and is native to the Mediterranean region, though it has naturalized in many places throughout the world. It has a long history of medicinal and culinary use, and in modern times as an ornamental garden plant. The common name “sage” is also used for a number of related and unrelated species.
6 Reasons to use sage oil
One thing is for certain, sage oil health benefits are vast. From skincare to respiratory illnesses, sage oil offers a range of health-promoting properties that will not result in a long list of adverse effects. Although you can most certainly source quality sage essential oil, you can also make your own recipe — with sage leaves straight from your garden.
Essential Oils for Runners: The Top 5 for Sore Muscles & More…
While we all know the tremendous health benefits of running (free stress relief and weight management, anyone?), and the best runners make their daily jogs look downright effortless, the truth is that running isn’t easy. Ongoing aches and pains are one of the primary complaints of regular runners, but it is possible to soothe those sore muscles and treat injuries the natural way—with essential oils.
Why is natural pain relief so important? Studies have actually shown that taking some over-the-counter painkillers can make those running pains worse and can actually slow the healing of your muscles and ligaments, so you’ll be feeling subpar for longer.
My Loves+My Life
This blog is gradually turning into a self-care blog and I am completely okay with that. Since recently getting out of a domestic violence situation I’ve been trying to heal from the damage my abusers caused. I did a post about self-care already so you guys probably already have an idea on how I’m coping with my anxiety and depression. One thing I didn’t mention was essential oils.
Cupi Essential sent me out six of their oils plus a sample of their lavender (which has been my favorite lately).
We are proud to expand our product line with an essential oil like Frankincense!
Boswellia carterii, this specie usually called “frankincense oil“, is considered as beneficial aromatically for perfuming with its gorgeously deep and resinous notes, as it is for its numerous aromatherapeutic properties. The resin of Boswellia carterii, along with its relative Boswellia serrata, contains high levels of soothing compounds. These compounds have been found to enhance overall comfort and ease in our bodies and joints.
The essential oil of Boswellia carterii contains more than two hundred molecular compounds. This give it a very complex bouquet and endow it with a rainbow of aromatherapeutic applications. It is derived from oleo gum resins which function as the protective and defensive support for the tree, and in its essential oil form, passes onto us these same precious properties.
- Treating foot or nail fungus. Put a few teaspoons of oregano oil in a basin of water and soak your feet in it. You can also dilute the oil (mix a drop with a teaspoon of olive or coconut oil), and then apply it on your nails or skin.
- Killing parasites and infections. Dilute the oil (mix a drop with a drop of a carrier oil such as coconut oil), and place it under your tongue. Hold it there for a few minutes, and then rinse it out. Repeat this at least four times a day.
- Alleviating sinus infections and colds. Put a few drops of oregano oil in a pot of steaming water, and then inhale the steam.
- Urinary tract infections (UTIs) caused by bacteria like E. coli, Proteus,and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.
- Respiratory infections brought on by Klebsiella pneumoniae and Staphylococcus aureus bacteria strains.
- Yeast infections, even those that are resistant to the commonly used antifungal drug Diflucan.
- Parasitic infections caused by the amoeba giardia – it was even found to be more effective than antibiotics.
- Used as a cleansing and purifying agent
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Leaves
DIY Liquid Hand Soap
Make your own liquid soap with your favorite essential oil. It’s very important to use organic products on our daily life and we provide 100% organic products only. Liquid soap is a popular choice among a lot of individuals nowadays. Liquid soap contains a lower ph level than bar soap and is thus gentler and suitable for people with sensitive skin. It is also able to retain more than 30% of the skin’s natural moisture and thus liquid soap is good for dry skin too.
Lavender Oil is the most used essential oil for now. This essential oil has its roots from the ancient Greek, 2000 years ago. Our Lavender is 100% organic and natural. A number of studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be beneficial in a variety of conditions. Science has only recently started to evaluate the range of health benefits that lavender essential oil contains. Some of the benefits are insomnia, alopecia (hair loss), anxiety, stress, and postoperative pain. This essential oil is also being studied for antibacterial and antiviral properties. Lavender oil is often used in other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage, acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.
As a floral, calming oil, Lavender oil blends well with bright, citrus oils like Bergamot or Citrus Bliss. The light aroma of Lavender oil also makes it a good companion to herbaceous essential oils like Marjoram or Basil oil.
– See more at: https://doterra.com/US/en/blog/spotlight-lavender-oil#sthash.Z6sY381a.dpuf
Our Orange Oil is distilled with care. This essential oil is produced by cells within the rind of an orange fruit. In contrast to most essential oils, it is extracted as a by-product of orange juice production by centrifugation, producing a cold-pressed oil. Well-known for its uplifting properties, orange oil carries cheerfulness while simultaneously calms, making it ideal as an overall mood enhancer and relaxant. Its balancing effect on the mind and body. Sweet Orange Oil has warming and joyful qualities. Its broad aromatic appeal renders it an excellent choice for diffusing in diverse groups.
The most prominent active ingredients in orange oil are limonene (which is about 85–96 percent of the extract) and myrcene (0.5–3 percent). Limonene is especially considered a powerful antioxidant that fights free radical damage and inflammation that can lead to various diseases. These compounds are considered types of monoterpenes that are a dietary component in many citrus oils that have demonstrated anti-tumor activities. According to Dr. Axe
Benefits of our Helichrysum Italicum Oil Read More